top of page
Image by Scott Graham

Privacy Policy

Petkovic & Todd Solicitors Pty Ltd (ACN 640 790 370)  (Petkovic & Todd, we, us or our) are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Law).

 

This Privacy Policy describes the way that we collect, hold, store and disclose your personal information so that you are informed of the purpose, duration and legal basis for processing your personal information. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and we will treat said information in accordance with the Privacy Law.  

 

Type of personal information:

 

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable from the information.

 

The personal information we will always collect about you will usually include your name and contact details (address, telephone number and e-mail address). 

 

In order to provide legal services to you, we may also need to collect and hold additional general personal information (this may include your date of birth, driver’s licence number, employment history, educational qualifications, financial records, income details, asset listings, and bank account details) and also sensitive information (this may include your family composition, racial or ethnic origin, criminal record, medical records, disability status, sexual preferences, religious belief or health information).

 

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent or when permissible under Australian law and will only use this information for a legitimate purpose where it is reasonably necessary.

 

You are not required to provide us with any of your personal information. However, if you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services including communicating with you and/or responding to your enquiries.

 

Purpose of collecting personal information

 

We may collect, hold and use your personal information to provide legal services to you, verify your identity, comply with our legal obligations and to assist with enquiries which you make of us. 

 

Additionally we may do so to conduct market research and analysis and to provide you with legal updates and information about events we are hosting or sponsoring and to manage our client referrals and our relationships with you and, where the information was given to us for another specific purpose (such as a job application), in use for that purpose. 

 

We may also use your personal information to send you promotional material in relation to our services from time to time. If we do so, we will provide you with the option to opt-out of receiving this material.

 

Process of collecting personal information:

 

We may collect personal information about you when you ask us to provide you with legal services and in the course of our provision of such services. Such collection of your personal information by us may also take place when you access, use, or browse our website, and other applications we use from time to time and when you subscribe to a Petkovic & Todd newsletter or attend an event hosted or sponsored by us. When you supply products or services to us or apply for or register your interest in employment with us, we may also collect personal information about you.

 

We will primarily collect your personal information directly from you, or from your authorised representatives. We may also from time to time collect personal information about you from third parties such as regulatory authorities, other professional advisers or publicly available records.

 

If we receive personal information from you about your customers, employees or other individuals, you are responsible for ensuring that such information has been disclosed to us in accordance with the Privacy Law.

 

 

Disclosing personal information:

 

We may disclose your personal information to any of our related companies operating as law firms under the Petkovic & Todd brand in order to provide you with legal services and otherwise as required for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties from time to time, such as experts, counsel and other professional advisers, regulatory bodies or external service providers. Where we do so, disclosure will be as permitted under the Privacy Law and/or with your consent if required.

 

If the nature of services you request requires it, we may disclose your personal information to a person located in another country. Before we disclose personal information to an overseas recipient, we will take reasonable steps to obtain your consent and to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of that personal information. Those countries to which we are most likely to disclose personal information include China, Hong Kong, the United Kingdom and the United States of America. 

 

Although we seek to deal with reputable third parties, we cannot control, and will not be liable for, any use of your personal information, including personal data, by any third party to whom your information is sent with your consent.

 

We do not sell or trade personal information about you to or with third parties.

 

Storage and security of personal information:

 

We value the security and confidentiality of the personal information we collect and hold about you.

 

We store most personal information we collect and hold about you in computer systems and databases operated either by us or our external service providers. We also record some information about you in paper files which we store securely.

 

We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These processes and systems include use of secured offices and data storage, confidentiality agreements for our employees and contractors and security measures for our systems access together with periodic evaluation of information protection practices together with acceptable use agreements for our employees with respect to personal smart phones, laptops and tablets. We also require that our service providers have appropriate security safeguards to keep the personal information we hold about you secure.

 

We will retain your personal information for as long as it is required for our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose. For example, we necessarily retain records of client names and the names of opposing parties indefinitely, so as to avoid conflicts of interest.

 

When we no longer need to retain your personal information for the purposes outlined above, we will destroy or de-identify the information as required by law.

 

While we take these reasonable steps to protect the personal information, we hold about you, you should take appropriate care to help safeguard your information.

 

Cookies

 

We may use ‘cookies’, web beacons and other similar technologies. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer, mobile device or the web page you are viewing.

 

We may use this information for statistical, marketing and website development purposes. To the greatest extent possible, this data is anonymous.

 

For example, when you visit our website, we collect general anonymous information (such as your browser type, information downloaded, pages visited and the domain name and country from which you request information) periodically for statistical and website development purposes.

 

We will not make any attempt to use this information to personally identify you.

 

You may choose not to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that if you do so, this may affect your ability to use the full functionality of the website.

 

Access to and correction of personal information:

 

You can request access to, and request us to update or correct, the personal information we hold about you.

 

If you would like to do so, or if you would like any further information about our privacy policy and practices, please use the contact details below:

 

The Privacy Officer

Petkovic & Todd Solicitors Pty Ltd

Level 5,

23-25 O'Connell Street,

Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia

Email: info@ptsolicitors.com.au

Tel:  +61 9056 0878

We may refuse to provide access if the law allows us to do so.

 

Updating of this Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 15 June 2020. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in legal requirements or the way in which we deal with your personal information. We will publish the most recent version of our Privacy Policy on our website which will take effect as soon as it is published on our website. By continuing to use our services, you will be deemed to have accepted any changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

You can obtain a copy of our current Privacy Policy from our website or by contacting us at the details above.

 

Complaints

 

If you wish to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details above. We will make every endeavour to respond to your request promptly.

If you are not satisfied with our response or we do not respond within 30 days, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

bottom of page